Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

 

Food Explorer (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of its users as reflected in our Personal Data Protection Policy (‘Policy’) detailed below. By accessing this website, you signify that you have read, acknowledged and agreed to be bound by this Policy. 

This Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations (“PDPA”) and provides information about how we collect, manage, use or disclose personal data while recognizing the need to protect personal data and the need to collect, use or disclose it for purposes that are believed to be reasonable and appropriate in the course of providing products and services. 


1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data


By visiting our website with a cookies-enabled browser, signing up for an account with Food Explorer, submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Food Explorer or using any products, services or campaigns offered by Food Explorer, you agree and consent to Food Explorer and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries as well as their respective representatives and/or agents to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in accordance with this Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer but excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.


We will store your personal data associated with the creation of an account on our website as long as you have an account on our website. In the event you wish to terminate your account on our website, please contact us at dpo@foodexplorer.sg. 


If you sign up for an account with us using your social media account or link your Food Explorer account to your social media account or use certain other Food Explorer social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Food Explorer privacy policy.


Generally, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To conduct, improve, maintain and develop a business relationship.

  • To process, service or enforce transactions and sending related communications;

  • To identify and verify any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals;

  • To administering contests or market surveys conducted by us;

  • To facilitate your access to our website and if applicable, creation of your user account with us;

  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the improvement and maintenance of the website;

  • To send you updates, marketing and/or promotional materials via email, post or telephone where appropriate;

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comment and feedback or provide you with assistance in any way;

  • To facilitate with the primary purpose for which it was collected;

  • To provide with you products and services (including sharing of your personal data with a third party to provide necessary services to us such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, email messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, etc; and collaboration partners)

  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and

  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies;

  • To comply with our legal obligations.


We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations.


2. Withdrawal of Consent

 

Any consent given, or deemed to have been given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data for any purpose may be withdrawn by writing to us at dpo@foodexplorer.sg. Upon being notified of the withdrawal of consent, we will within a reasonable time, cease collecting, using and disclosing your personal data unless otherwise required by applicable laws and regulations. Please note that the withdrawal of consent to use or disclosure of any or all of an individual's Personal Data, under certain circumstances may result in Food Explorer not being able to provide the individual with its product(s) and/or service(s).


3. Accuracy of Personal Data


We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data that we collect is accurate and complete. To ensure that their personal data is accurate and complete, all individuals should provide Food Explorer with updates of any changes by login to their account on Food Explorer website or send us a written request to dpo@foodexplorer.sg as soon as possible.


4. Access to and Correction of Personal Data


Individuals may, at any time, request for details of their personal data collected by Food Explorer or request for an update or correction of their personal data.


All requests should be made in writing sent to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@foodexplorer.sg. We may require the person making the request to provide proof of his or her identity and/or documents or other evidence to support the request. Any correction to personal data will be made as soon as practicably possible, unless there are reasonable grounds for us to believe that the correction should be not made. We may charge an administrative fee for retrieving your personal data and to cover the incremental costs related to the request(s) made by you.


5. Protection and Retention of Personal Data


We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data that is in our possession or under our control and will endeavor to protect it against risks such as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Such measures include, but are not limited to restricting access to your personal data and cease to retain personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data has been collected is no longer served by its retention and if the retention of such data is no longer required for legal and business purpose. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any information held or maintained by us. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. 

 

6. Website Usage


When you visit the Food Explorer website or use an application on the Food Explorer website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.
Food Explorer may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information when you use our website. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your experience with our website, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics. It stays on your computer until it is deleted or has expired. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Food Explorer website, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.


The Food Explorer website may contain links to or from other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Food Explorer website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any websites you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Food Explorer may enable you to establish, a username and password associated with an account on the Food Explorer website. If so, you are responsible for any activity that occurs under your account, including any activity that occurs as a result of your failure to keep secure and maintain the confidentiality of your account and password information.

7. Protection of Children’s Personal Data


We have no intention of collecting the data of children under the age of 18. Anyone seeking to create an account on the Food Explorer website must therefore be at or above the age of 18 and they are deemed to be so.


8. Other Information


Please be informed that we may update this Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to check for any updates regularly.


This Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. 

9. Further Information


If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at dpo@foodexplorer.sg

Welcome

HELP

CONTACT

REFRESH YOUR ROUTINE WITH our updates

hello@foodexplorer.sg

+65 9827 0532

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by FOOD EXPLORER

1212.png
0
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon